[Archive Home][Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

         

Above Ground Fuel Tanks



Take a look at your Runway Safety Area.  If it's in the RSA, it's a
no-no.  Also take a look at your Obstacle Free Zone for the runway.  A/C
150/5300-13 applies.  Don't try to interpret that A/C after eating a big
lunch. You'll fall asleep.

Semper Fi
John  

Lburic@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx wrote:
> 
> Is anyone here familiar with an interpretation of the FAR 77 or any other 
>ordinances that could help us prevent the installation of an above ground fuel 
>tank system about 50 ft outside an RPZ yet only 8'tall. It seems to be with in 
>the guidelines (below approach surfaces), however it is uncomfortably close if 
>there was to be a short landing.
> thanks, Lyn
>    Find past Mutual Help topics in the CAA Help Forum
> http://www.californiaaviation.org/cgi-bin/dcforum/dcboard.cgi?conf=DCConfID6
> 
> *****************************************
> California Aviation Alliance: Mutual Help List
> 
> To originate a message to the Mutual Help List, address your e-mail to 
>help@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, fill in the 'Subject" line and your message or 
>use the convenient form at: http://www.californiaaviation.org/post_to_lists.htm
> Either way, your message will be received by everyone on the list.
> 
> To respond to someone elses message to this list, simply click on the 'Reply' 
>button on your e-mail program, leaving the 'Subject' line alone.
> Your response will be received by everyone on the list.
> 
> To manage your CAA subscriptions, use the CAA: Mail List Administration page 
>at  http://californiaaviation.org/cal/index.cfm
   Find past Mutual Help topics in the CAA Help Forum
http://www.californiaaviation.org/cgi-bin/dcforum/dcboard.cgi?conf=DCConfID6

*****************************************

Current CAA news channel: